The authoritative source for independent research on UK-EU relations

Relationship with the EU

This fact was correct when it was created on 24 Sep 2020

Will I be able to live in an EU country after Brexit?

If you already live in an EU country prior to the end of the transition period at the end of 2020, you will have the right to continue to live in that country with broadly the same rights as before, subject to any additional requirements that EU countries insist on. Even so, the ability of British citizens to move between EU countries to live, work or study in future will more restricted even if they have the right to live in one EU country. After the end of the transition period, UK citizens will no longer have the automatic right to live, work or study in the EU. Instead, British citizens will have to comply with the visa requirements of individual member states. That said, UK citizens will still be able to visit the EU visa-free for up to 90 days in any 180-day period, but not for the purposes of work.

More facts you may be interested in

When a new country joins the EU, does free movement apply straight away?

24 Sep 2020

What is the consent procedure?

24 Sep 2020

What is Article 49?

24 Sep 2020